2002 Dart 15 TT Open Events Results

The Grafham Catamaran Open on the weekend of 19/20 October was the last event in the Dart 15 Association Traveller Series. The series consisted of 7 events around the country which were at Marconi, Rutland, Stokes Bay, Queen Mary, Shanklin, Beaver and Grafham and 86 boats took part with 140 total entries. The highlights (besides the two record breaking National Championships of 46 Sprinters at Instow and 66 standard format boats at Whitstable) were the TTs at Shanklin with 39 entries, Grafham with 33 entries and Marconi where local fleet captain, Tim Dowley, did a fantastic job with the programme for the 21 entries. The series was won by Steve Hanby (1,1,1,2) before the last event at Grafham, which was just as well because he only managed 8th place at Grafham. Bob Carter was second (2,2,4,4) and Paul Smith (2,2,3,6) was third. Astonishingly, the results were a replica of the 2001 TT series.

The fleet now take a short break before starting the winter traveller series of one day races, which begins at Stewartby on 9 November.

Here are the final postions for the 2002 Dart 15 TT Open Events series

Standard 916 Mode

NameSailMarconiRutlandStokes BayQueen MaryShanklinBeaverGrafhamBest 4 Results
  HcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcap
Points
Hcap
Position
Fleet
Points
Fleet
Position
Steve Hanby1869111111----22875151
Bob Carter*19452244222 - 13 - --43102122
Paul Smith196114132233----6632143133
Philip Howden1939--1313--11528898234194
George Stephen1594109--664321137765235215
Gordon Goldstone19181312--555 - 6310101210266286
Richard Hanby & Sam Jones17695566------11--528527
Barrie Hoggard1815--77------5516146811668
Paul Craft*1325----777 - 107--1816427709
Alan Welman1922----886 - --141426245498610
Austin Flather1808--33------33--86128611
Steve Sawford*1733--55------44--89148912
Ian Smith1955--1212------1313302895169313
Geoff Howlett195398------96----98189414
Matthew Smith1900----------997696179515
Keith Chidwick1840------942012----109219616
Colin Wood135016151414--------3129101189817
Nick Dewhirst18211211----------1191031910018
Tom Gall1226--1010--------13111032010119
Erling Holmberg195977------2716----1142410320
Nathan Cooke1769----------151515131102210821
Ray Gall*1914--99--10 - ----2220811210922
Neil Storr1715----------111121191122311023
Will Edwards*157717 - --44--14 - --3230671011424
Laurie Gustar1935--------21----1222712125=
Stuart Snell1896------------1112125=12125=
Tony Drake1520------32------12328=12227
Jenny Ball191733------------12328=12328
Peter Tovy173844------------12431=12429=
Keith Newnham1150--------74----1273512429=
Hylton Donnelly & Fiona Towell1902--------2817--292713748=12429=
Robin Boardman1515------------541253312429=
Paul Tanner1863--------85----12836=12533
Tim Diue de Bellefontaine189866------------1263412634
Dave Stanbridge1747--88----------12836=12835=
Sean Stevans1779--------118----13140=12835=
Michael Townsend1274--------159----13545=12937
Peter Richardson10811110------------13140=13038=
Stuart Pearce1637--------1610----1364713038=
Ron Sawford1784--1111----------13140=13140=
Bob Marks1704--------1711----13748=13140=
Danny Burkhill1543----------1212--13243=13242=
Simon Farthing1709------------14121344413242=
Tim Dowley13681514------------13545=13444=
John Shenton1956--------2514----14563=13444=
Ian Bolton1698--------2615----1466513546=
Alistair Dean1970------------171513748=13546=
Hilary Diue de Bellefontaine18761816------------13850=13648
Joe Bird18141917------------13952=13749=
David Fleming1215------------191713952=13749=
Dave Bladon19652018------------14055=13851=
Eric Knight1770--------2918----1496813851=
Mark Aldridge1966------------201814055=13851=
John Bird19332119------------1415713954=
Tim Benton1944--------3019----1506913954=
Amy Rickards1211--------3220----1527114056
Frederick Fisher1709--------3321----15372=14157=
John Long1133------------232114359=14157=
Chris Norman642--------3422----1547414259=
Chris Black1942------------242214461=14259=
Andrew Cavacuiti1739--------3523----1557514361=
Dave Fearnley1920------------252314563=14361=
Tom Gifford?--------3624----1567614463
S Wakelam1479------------27251476614564
Bob Rowntree1582------------28261486714665
Frank Sandells1762------------333115372=15166

Sprint 882 Mode

NameSailMarconiRutlandStokes BayQueen MaryShanklinBeaverGrafhamBest 4 Results
  HcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcap
Points
Hcap
Position
Fleet
Points
Fleet
Position
George Carter181881----------219015221
Bob Carter*19452 - 4 - 2 - 21135--4 - 102262
Robin Leather1952--------11----12125=413
Carl Blenkinsop1627--------32----12328=424=
Gordon Goldstone*191813 - --5 - 526 - 10 - 12 - 266424=
William Tusting1947------------10213039424=
Paul Airey1701--------43----12431=437=
Alan Welman*1922----8 - 63--14 - 26 - 549437=
Dave Downer1260--------124----13243=449=
Paul Craft*1325----7 - 7410---18 - 427449=
Phil Breeze1909------85------12836=4511
Ray Gall*1914--9 - --106----22 - 81124612
Peter Riley1295--------187----13850=4713
Roger Bone1681--------198----13952=4814
Richard Sweatman1916--------229----142584915
Michelle Fisher1357--------2310----14359=5016
Will Edwards*1577172--4 - --146--32 - 67105117=
Steve Cole1786--------2411----14461=5117=
Katherine (Bo) Jones1498--------3112----151705219

* = entered in both formats

Last update: Thursday 15th 2015f October 2015