Marconi Sailing Club TT : Summer Series
8th - 9th April 2017

29 competitors took part in the first 2017 Sprint 15 Summer TT at Marconi SC on 8th and 9th April including an impressive home turnout of 14 boats.  We were pleased to welcome a number of new faces – who had participated in the Association Training Day run by Howard Hawkes the previous weekend and also the local new fleet from Stone SC. We were also pleased to welcome Nigel and Fiona Denchfield as guest Races Officers for the event.

The total absence of wind on Saturday morning resulted in a postponement until after lunch and even then, most of the fleet were towed to the start area where they beached on Osea Island and chatted in the sunshine waiting for some wind.  But fill in it did and provided an afternoon of great sailing conditions.

Race 1 saw the majority of the fleet start on starboard, enjoying a decent blast off the line.  A closely fought race at the front quickly emerged between Liam Thom, George Love and Paul Grattage.  The beat on the second lap saw the fleet split, with some of those tacking off to the left hand side of the fleet making better progress than those who stood on but the run also proved very tactical, managing the impact of the tide and positioning coming into marks three and four vs the rest of the fleet.  After four laps, George Love just pipped Liam Thom into first place, followed by Paul Grattage, Chris Tillyer and David Ball.

On Race 2, Chris Tillyer and Jenny Ball managed a clear port hand start, regrouping with Liam Thom, George Love and Paul Grattage at the first mark.  On the second lap, Jenny benefitted from tacking off to the left hand side, coming into the windward mark in second place behind George and just ahead of Liam and Paul.  At the end of the downwind leg, Jenny managed to establish a lead which she held onto for the rest of the race, followed by Liam, Paul, George and Chris.

Race 3, with the main fleet sliding down to the favoured pin end on starboard, the port hand starters did not fare well, having to duck most of the fleet.  Paul Grattage quickly established a clear lead chased by Liam, Kevin Kirby, David Ball and Andy and Finley Webb.  The tide had just turned seeing the fleet split much more on the beat and the downwind legs.  Paul's lead was unassailable and he took the win followed by Andy and Finley, Kevin, Liam, David and George.

The fleet headed in after a thoroughly enjoyable afternoon's sailing for a well-deserved evening meal.

Sunday morning's weather was even more unseasonably warm and sunny, which was very pleasant but again, the wind delayed its appearance.  The Race team headed out anyway and after about an hour's delay, the wind appeared - fairly light from the south but enough to get decent racing.  The fleet were joined by four additional sailors lured out by the sunshine.

Race 4 – was another trapezoid course, watched by lots of spectators moored off Osea Island beach.  Liam, Paul and David got off to a good start with the rest of the fleet taking different routes up the beat, trying to find the best wind and cross the incoming tide.  Liam managed to hold off Paul to take the win with David in third, followed by George Love and Peter Richardson.

The final race was the now legendary long distance race round the islands.  This was shortened to just Osea Island as the delayed start meant there was not enough tide to go round Northey as well.  After a reaching start, the fleet headed downwind to the western end of Osea Island, trying to position themselves for the best of the wind but out of the ebbing tide.  Liam rounded the end of the island first, closely followed by Paul, Kevin, Andy & Finley, David and Jenny with the rest of the fleet bunched closely just behind them.  The wind round the back of the island was a little more shifty causing the fleet to split across the river, depending on the lifts or headers they were able to take.  At the eastern end of the island, some of the locals tacked across to get into the main tide and try to gain an advantage on the way up to the turning mark.  A number of visitors followed the locals but those who stood on were benefitted with better breeze and made significant gains by the time they reached the turning mark.   Liam and Andy & Finley led round, followed by Paul, Bill Hurr sailing sport mode, David, Jenny, Andy Perks and Jim Bowie.  On the final leg back to the committee boat, it was definitely a case of following the breeze rather than worrying about the tide and heading over to the left picked up the best of the wind.  Liam picked up his second win of the day and the overall TT, followed by Andy & Finley, Jenny, David, Jim and Paul. 

The fleet headed home after a great weekend of sailing!   Big thanks go to the Race Officer, Race Committee and Support boat crews who had to set up and deliver 5 races in difficult conditions whilst we all sunbathed waiting for the wind.  Congratulations to our youth helm, Jason Clarke from Marconi and to Andrew Perks from Marconi winning the Chairman's Award for an impressive long distance result, despite only starting to sail a Sprint 15 last year.

Results: 

1st – Liam Thom, Shanklin
2nd – Paul Grattage,Shanklin
3rd – George Love, Carsington
4th  - David Ball, Marconi
5th – Jenny Ball, Marconi
6th – Jim Bowie, Thorpe Bay

Youth Trophy - Jason Clarke,  Marconi

Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 1957 Shanklin Liam Thom   931 2 2 -4 1 1 10 6
2nd 2018 Shanklin Paul Grattage   931 3 3 1 2 -6 15 9
3rd 2019 Carsington George Love   931 1 4 6 4 -8 23 15
4th 1923 Marconi SC David Ball   931 5 -8 5 3 4 25 17
5th 1917 Marconi SC Jenny Ball   931 -11 1 9 6 3 30 19
6th 2021 Thorpe Bay Jim Bowie   931 7 6 -13 8 5 39 26
7th 1879 Harwich Town Andy Webb Finley Webb 931 (30.0 UFD) 10 2 14 2 58 28
8th 1776 Marconi SC Kevin Kirby   931 8 9 3 -12 10 42 30
9th 1921 Marconi SC Steve Healy   931 6 -13 7 9 11 46 33
10th 1983 Marconi SC Peter Richardson   931 9 11 17 5 (30.0 OCS) 72 42
11th 1940 Draycote Ed Tuite Dalton   931 12 7 8 (30.0 UFD) 15 72 42
12th 1410 Marconi SC Andrew Dowley   931 -18 17 14 7 16 72 54
13th 1211 Shanklin Erling Holmberg   931 13 16 16 10 (30.0 DNF) 85 55
14th 1965 Marconi SC Kevin Dowley   931 16 15 11 13 (30.0 DNC) 85 55
15th 1428 Marconi SC Andrew Perks   931 10 -23 20 20 7 80 57
16th 1933 Stone SC Geoff Tindale   931 15 18 12 -21 12 78 57
17th 1240 Felixtowe Ferry Donald Sloan   931 14 12 15 18 (30.0 DNC) 89 59
18th 1953 Marconi SC Chris Tillyer   931 4 5 23 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 92 62
19th 1714 Christchurch SC David Groom   931 -24 14 10 19 22 89 65
20th 1988 Marconi SC Jon Pearse   931 17 19 -22 16 17 91 69
21st 1759 Marconi SC Nigel James   931 20 20 -21 11 21 93 72
22nd 1521 Marconi SC Dave Clarke   931 21 -22 19 15 19 96 74
23rd 1339 Marconi SC Jason Clarke   931 22 -24 24 17 14 101 77
24th 1736 Draycote Bill Hurr   894 23 25 (30.0 DNC) 23 9 110 80
25th 1990 Stewartby Robert Finch   931 19 21 18 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 118 88
26th 1966 Stone SC Robert Wilson   931 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 26 13 129 99
27th 1872 Marconi SC Antony Bailey   931 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 22 20 132 102
28th 1821 Stone SC Gerry Wainwright   931 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 25 18 133 103
29th 1840 Queen Mary Keith Chidwick   931 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 24 23 137 107




Results:


Full Series Results available here



Una Fleet
CompetitorsEvent Placings
NameSailClubFormatHandicap PlaceFleet Place
Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig11
Paul Grattage2018Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig22
George Love2019Carsington Sailing ClubUna Rig33
David Ball1923Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig44
Jenny Ball1917Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig55
Jim Bowie2021Thorpe Bay Yacht ClubUna Rig66
Andy Webb1879Harwich Town Sailing ClubUna Rig77
Kevin Kirby1776Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig88
Steve Healy1921Thorpe Bay Yacht ClubUna Rig99
Peter Richardson1983Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig1010
Ed Tuite Dalton1940Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig1111
Andrew Dowley1410Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig1212
Erling Holmberg1211Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1313
Kevin Dowley1965Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig1414
Andy Perks1428Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig1515
Geoff Tindale1933Stone Sailing ClubUna Rig1616
Donald Sloan1240Brightlingsea Sailing ClubUna Rig1717
Chris Tillyer1953Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig1818
David Groom1714Christchurch Sailing ClubUna Rig1919
Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig2020
Nigel James1759Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig2121
Dave Clarke1521Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig2222
Jason Clarke1339Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig2323
Robert Finch1990Stewartby Water Sports ClubUna Rig2524
Robert Wilson1966Stone Sailing ClubUna Rig2625
Anthony Bailey1872Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig2726
Gerry Wainwright1821Stone Sailing ClubUna Rig2827
Keith Chidwick1840Queen Mary Sailing ClubUna Rig2928
Sport Fleet
CompetitorsEvent Placings
NameSailClubFormatHandicap PlaceFleet Place
Bill Hurr1736Draycote Water Sailing ClubSport241