Southern Championship Shanklin Sailing Club TT : Summer Series
Saturday 21st - Sunday 22nd May 2022

Sprint 15 Southern Championship at Shanklin Sailing Club

Sponsored by Spinlock and Goddards Brewery

21st – 22nd May 2022

 

The forecast of sunny force 4s and 5s managed to lure eighteen Shanklin boats out of the boat park to join the three travellers from the north at the first Sprint 15 Association event at this end of the bay since 2011.

A course was set to create a reaching start based on the expectation of a south westerly breeze developing.  As it was, the force 3-4 southerly wind filled in literally just in time to make the first leg a perfect beat away from the fixed club start line.

Despite splitting on the first leg, Paul Grattage, Jenny Ball and Hector Bunclark rounded the first buoy in the lead and continued in that order for the remainder of the first lap.  It looked like four of the second flight of boats had made massive gains after the fourth mark but it transpired they had missed out the last buoy and were forced to retire and watch the racing from the shore.  Hector had good speed but was unable to point as high as Liam Thom or Simon Giles and they both overhauled him on the one sided beat that made up the last leg on the first lap.  Positions did not change in the next two laps and Paul finished ahead of Jenny, Liam, Simon and Hector.

Race officer Keith Newnham changed marks 3 and 4 for race two to allow a better beat and this time Paul hit the outer mark and allowed Jenny, Hector and Liam to get away.  However, Paul did a rapid penalty turn and was scything his way through the fleet to cross just ahead of Liam in third at the end of the first lap.  Simon and Mark Pritchard made up ground on the second upwind leg and finished third and fifth with Paul overtaking Hector (fourth) to take second place behind Jenny.

There was a decent force 5 for the start of the third race.  Hector was over the line but Paul got away cleanly and despite ducking several boats on the first half of the first leg he rounded the first buoy in the lead ahead of Liam and Simon. Yvonne Pike had a good first lap and rounded the outer mark in fourth ahead of Jon Pearse. Paul maintained a good lead over Liam for the second and final lap and Liam finished just ahead of Simon with Jenny working her way up to fourth ahead of Jon and Mark.

The wind had been gusting force 6 in race three and several sailors and boats had had enough racing for the day including one boat that had its mast stuck in the sand.  However a fourth race was fitted in, in expectation of marginal conditions the following day.

The tide was still flooding towards the north but not as strongly as before and both start buoys had drifted back on to the course side of the start line transit.  This may have caused the subsequent two general recalls before race four got underway with just the one boat OCS.

Normal service was resumed and Paul again led from start to finish ahead of Liam, Mark, Jenny and Simon.  Jenny worked her way up to second as the wind was slackening off and becoming fluky and Hector also made gains to finish behind Liam.

At the end of a just about perfect day’s sailing Paul had already done enough to win the Southern Championship and Jenny could not be knocked off second place.

Early next morning there was a sea mist rolling around in Sandown Bay without a great deal of breeze. However, despite an AP flag being waved before the scheduled start time, the racing marks suddenly appeared out of the whiteness and a countdown was started only a few minutes late.

The first leg was a one-sided beat out to sea and those that managed to start closest to the outer mark managed a much better angle to the wind than those that started nearer the shore.  Paul got away well but had to tack three times to get to the second buoy which allowed Simon to take the lead as they bore away downwind to mark three.  Hector was close behind them with a sizable gap to Mark, Ian Wilkinson, Jon, Stuart Pierce and Chris Murphy.  The final leg was just about a fetch with a small amount of tide against and Paul managed to get marginally ahead of Simon until he ran aground just shy of the finish.  He turned the boat around and jumped back on to finish second behind Simon and ahead of Hector.  Simon’s race win secured him the third step on the podium.

Paul retained the Southern Championship cup that he won last year at Stokes Bay although we didn’t allow him to take it home with him on his battered old kayak.

At the prize giving on the club garden there were some excellent prizes donated by Spinlock and all competitors received beer donated from local brewer Goddards.

Pictures by Mary Howie-Wood
Report by Liam Thom

  Helmsman Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Paul Grattage Shanklin Sailing Club 1 2 1 1 2 5.00
2nd Jenny Ball Marconi Sailing Club 2 1 4 2 10 9.00
3rd Simon Giles Shanklin Sailing Club 4 3 3 6 1 11.00
4th Liam Thom Shanklin Sailing Club 3 6 2 3 9 14.00
5th Hector Bunclark North Devon Yacht Club 5 4 21DNF 4 3 16.00
6th Mark Pritchard Shanklin Sailing Club 6 5 6 5 4 20.00
7th Jon Pearse Marconi Sailing Club 7 9 5 8 6 26.00
8th Chris Murphy Shanklin Sailing Club 10 8 10 9 8 35.00
9th Stuart Pierce Shanklin Sailing Club 22DNF 12 9 10 7 38.00
10th Yvonne Pike Shanklin Sailing Club 8 11 7 22 16 42.00
11th Andrew Jefferies Shanklin Sailing Club 22DNF 7 8 7 22 44.00
12th Tony Murrant Shanklin Sailing Club 9 13 12 11 12 44.00
13th Ian Wilkinson Shanklin Sailing Club 22DNF 10 11 22 5 48.00
14th Kevin Ellis Shanklin Sailing Club 11 16 13 22 11 51.00
15th Nick Guest Shanklin Sailing Club 13 14 15 12 15 54.00
16th Jamie Lavender Shanklin Sailing Club 12 20 16 13 20DNF 61.00
17th Bob Marks Shanklin Sailing Club 17 17 14 22 13 61.00
18th Todd Murrant Shanklin Sailing Club 14 19 22 22 17 72.00
19th Harry Vernon Shanklin Sailing Club 16 15 21DNF 22 22 74.00
20th Shaun Smith Shanklin Sailing Club 22DNF 18 21DNF 22 14 75.00
21st Pascoal Fernandes Shanklin Sailing Club 15 21 21DNF 22 18 75.00




Results:


Full Series Results available here



Una Fleet
CompetitorsEvent Placings
NameSailClubFormatHandicap PlaceFleet Place
Paul Grattage2018Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig11
Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig22
Simon Giles2029Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig33
Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig44
Hector Bunclark1951North Devon Yacht ClubUna Rig55
Mark Pritchard1979Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig66
Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing ClubUna Rig77
Chris Murphy1927Yaverland Sailing and Boat ClubUna Rig88
Stuart Pierce1916Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig99
Yvonne Pike1966Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1010
Andrew Jefferies1952Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1111
Tony Murrant1970Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1212
Ian Wilkinson1399Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1313
Kevin Ellis1944Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1414
Todd Murrant1357Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1414
Nick Guest1920Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1515
Jamie Lavender1372Yaverland Sailing and Boat ClubUna Rig1616
Bob Marks1960Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1717
Harry Vernon1907Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1919
Shaun Smith1781Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig2020
Pascoal Fernandes705Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig2121