The Windsport Catparts Sprint 15 Traveller Series 2011 Results

PROVISIONAL RESULTS SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION

The results presented below are provisional and should just be taken as a guide to your current placing

PAR Scores: Are a unique concept in the Sprint 15 fleet. These are lower than the usual DNC (series entrants + 1) for the series and are currently assigned by the Events Secretary, however a means of calculating PAR is being worked on, the proposed formula is: max number of entrants in the largest event + 5. For Handicap points the PAR of the UNA format is used regardless of the mode sailed. Sport mode fleet points have their own PAR score the current PAR used by the system are displayed below, these have been automatically calculated for the series using the above formula

KEY TO TABLE
-PAR Scores for this Fleet Series are:
Una & Two Up Fleet 38 pts
Sport Fleet 11 pts
Competitors Qualified for the Series - Prizes are only awarded to Qualified Competitors
Number of events to qualify: 3
Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²
*Competitors Entered in Both Fleets


View in Handicap Position Order

Una and Two Up Fleet
NameClubSailMarconi Sailing Club TTShanklin Sailing Club TTSeasalter Sailing Club TTCarsington Sailing Club TTGrafham Water Sailing Club TTBest 3 Results
   HcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcap
Points
Hcap
Position
Fleet
Points
Fleet
Position
Erling HolmbergShanklin Sailing Club20077610822541211141121
Jon FinchStewartby Water Sports Club1890161512105512101110282252
Robert FinchStewartby Water Sports Club1838--21194415131413334303
Gordon GoldstoneQueen Mary Sailing Club2004151416146620171615376344
Stuart SnellGrafham Water Sailing Club1982------1122417415
Kevin KirbyMarconi Sailing Club196611------44438436
George WoodGrafham Water Sailing Club19081817232110102118--499457
Steve HealyThorpe Bay Yacht Club1391----1515119252351 13 ¹478
Peter SlaterDraycote Water Sailing Club1627------7655501049 9 ¹
Charles WatsonHalifax Sailing Club1237--75----6651 12 ¹49 10 ¹
Howard HawkesSnettisham Beach SC1643----9943--51 11 ²5011
Paul CraftWorthing Sailing Club1267------658852145112
Eamonn BrowneMarconi Sailing Club1861981513------62155913
Stuart PierceShanklin Sailing Club1815,1813--97----171664166114
James HurstGrafham Water Sailing Club565--22201616--322970196515
Peter RichardsonMarconi Sailing Club1983109------211969186616
Simon HareOxford Sailing Club1970----20192621312877 26 ¹6817
Nick DewhirstWhitstable Yacht Club2006----1414--191771206918
Liam ThomShanklin Sailing Club554--1412----222074 22 ¹70 19 ²
Gary Burrows *Thorpe Bay Yacht Club1871----1212252037-74 21 ¹70 20 ²
Mark AldridgeGrafham Water Sailing Club19--------1177 23 ²77 21 ²
Kevin DutchSeasalter Sailing Club1938----11----77 24 ²77 22 ²
Sean McKennaShanklin Sailing Club1728--21------78 28 ²77 23 ²
Paul RobertsDee Sailing Club1054------32--79 31 ²78 24 ²
Simon GilesShanklin Sailing Club1944--32------79 33 ²78 25 ²
David BallMarconi Sailing Club148822--------78 29 ²78 26 ²
Steve SawfordRutland Water Sailing Club1733--------3379 30 ²79 27 ²
Martyn EllisThorpe Bay Yacht Club1981----33----79 32 ²79 28 ²
Keith NewnhamShanklin Sailing Club1150--43------80 35 ²79 29 ²
Jenny BallMarconi Sailing Club191733--------79 34 ²79 30 ²
Paul GrattageShanklin Sailing Club1326--64------823880 31 ²
John PostlethwaiteBeaver Sailing Club140544--------80 36 ²80 32 ²
Kevin DowleyMarconi Sailing Club196555--------813781 33 ¹
Ian CollyerHollowell Sailing Club1945--25232120----84 44 ¹81 34 ¹
Jeremy WhiteEmsworth Sailing Club1863--86------84 42 ²8235
Andrew GregoryStewartby Water Sports Club1958--------7783 39 ²83 36 ²
Ian ParkhurstBeaver Sailing Club1293------97--85 46 ²83 37 ²
Tim SeymourSeasalter Sailing Club1923----77----83 40 ²83 38 ²
Matthew BrownBeaver Sailing Club197787--------84 43 ²83 39 ²
Steve RobertsDee Sailing Club1910------2319282689 57 ¹83 40 ¹
Keith ChidwickQueen Mary Sailing Club1840--26242221----86 48 ¹83 41 ¹
Ed Tuite DaltonDraycote Water Sailing Club1940------108--86 47 ¹84 42 ²
Mark HollisSeasalter Sailing Club1206----88----84 41 ²84 43 ²
Simon FarthingGrafham Water Sailing Club1898--------9985 45 ²85 44 ²
George Stephen *Queen Mary Sailing Club15946-11917-17---34585 45 ²
Nick MillerMarconi Sailing Club15791110--------87 50 ²86 46 ¹
Christine RomanShanklin Sailing Club1925--2018----333091 61 ¹86 47 ¹
M SteerCarsington Sailing Club1696------1311--89 53 ²87 48 ²
Dave TurnbullSeasalter Sailing Club1259----1111----87 49 ²87 49 ²
Stewart PegumOxford Sailing Club1918--1311------89 55 ²87 50 ²
James ToveyMarconi Sailing Club11151211--------885187 51 ²
Kevin MorrisGrafham Water Sailing Club1560--------131289 52 ²88 52 ²
Neil ParkhurstBeaver Sailing Club1762------1412--90 58 ²88 53 ²
Gordon DeuceBrightlingsea Sailing Club14611312--------89 56 ²88 54 ²
Keith PersinThorpe Bay Yacht Club1551----1313----89 54 ²89 55 ²
Steve PettsGrafham Water Sailing Club19341413--------90 59 ²89 56 ²
Jacob AldridgeGrafham Water Sailing Club1989--------151491 60 ¹90 57 ²
Andrew McLeishCarsington Sailing Club733------1614--926290 58 ²
Richard HarrisonNetley Sailing Club2001------1815--94 65 ²91 59 ²
Bob BakerShanklin Sailing Club1926--1715------93 63 ²91 60 ²
George Love *Carsington Sailing Club1825------191610-671792 61 ²
John ShentonShanklin Sailing Club1956--1816------94 67 ²92 62 ²
Dan KirbyMarconi Sailing Club17761716--------93 64 ²92 63 ²
Rob BaileyThorpe Bay Yacht Club1755----1817----94 66 ²93 64 ²
Stuart DyerShanklin Sailing Club1739--1917------95 69 ²93 65 ²
Frank SandellsGrafham Water Sailing Club1986--------2018967194 66 ²
Ian MillsSeasalter Sailing Club424----1918----95 68 ²94 67 ²
Dave ClarkeMarconi Sailing Club10811918--------95 70 ²94 68 ²
Richard WhitelockGrafham Water Sailing Club1705--------232199 73 ²9769
Daren FitchewThorpe Bay Yacht Club1642--------2422100 75 ²98 70 ²
J ScottCarsington Sailing Club1833------2822--1048398 71 ²
Stefan SmithThorpe Bay Yacht Club871----2322----99 74 ²98 72 ²
Ian BoltonShanklin Sailing Club1698--2422------100 78 ²98 73 ²
John BainbridgeSeasalter Sailing Club747----2423----100 77 ²9974
Philip WarnerDraycote Water Sailing Club1756--------26241027910075
Rob BeeversBeaver Sailing Club1928--------2725103 80 ²101 76 ²
Alan Howie-WoodShanklin Sailing Club1704--2725------103 82 ²101 77 ²
John ManningBeaver Sailing Club1955--------30271068510378
Eamonn QuigleyGrafham Water Sailing Club1715--------34311108610779
Andy BunyanStewartby Water Sports Club1289--------35321118710880
Penny WilliamsonGrafham Water Sailing Club1475--------36331128810981
Sport Fleet
NameClubSailMarconi Sailing Club TTShanklin Sailing Club TTSeasalter Sailing Club TTCarsington Sailing Club TTGrafham Water Sailing Club TTBest 3 Results
   HcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcap
Points
Hcap
Position
Fleet
Points
Fleet
Position
George Stephen *Queen Mary Sailing Club15946111-171173--34551
Robert EnglandRYA1351--52--8218231362
George Love *Carsington Sailing Club1825------19-101671723 3 ²
Robin NewboldCarsington Sailing Club991------21--78 27 ²23 4 ²
Robin LeatherGurnard Sailing Club1952--11------77 25 ²23 5 ²
David GroomChristchurch Sailing Club1714--------29310584256
Gary Burrows *Thorpe Bay Yacht Club1871----12-25-37474 21 ¹26 7 ²
D RankinBlithfield Sailing Club1754------224--987226 8 ²
Ray GallCarsington Sailing Club1914------245--100 76 ²279
M DaviesBlithfield Sailing Club1877------276--103 81 ²2810