Winter Series Winter Series 2019 - 2020 Results

PROVISIONAL RESULTS SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION

The results presented below are provisional and should just be taken as a guide to your current placing

PAR Scores: Are a unique concept in the Sprint 15 fleet. These are lower than the usual DNC (series entrants + 1) for the series and are currently assigned by the Events Secretary, however a means of calculating PAR is being worked on, the proposed formula is: max number of entrants in the largest event + 5. For Handicap points the PAR of the UNA format is used regardless of the mode sailed. Sport mode fleet points have their own PAR score the current PAR used by the system are displayed below, these have been automatically calculated for the series using the above formula

KEY TO TABLE
-PAR Scores for this Fleet Series are:
Una & Two Up Fleet 15 pts
Sport Fleet 6 pts
Competitors Qualified for the Series - Prizes are only awarded to Qualified Competitors
Number of events to qualify: 3
Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²
*Competitors Entered in Both Fleets


View in Handicap Position Order

Una and Two Up Fleet
NameClubSailStewartby Water Sports Club TTRutland Water Sailing Club TTDraycote Water Sailing Club TTOxford Sailing Club TTBest 3 Results
   HcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcap
Points
Hcap
Position
Fleet
Points
Fleet
Position
Ed Tuite DaltonDraycote Water Sailing Club2023--4422117 1 ²7 1 ²
Jenny BallMarconi Sailing Club2025--1144227 2 ²7 2 ²
Nigel JamesMarconi Sailing Club2015--333344103103
George LoveCarsington Sailing Club20194466--33134134
Paul GrattageShanklin Sailing Club458,201811--11--175175
Simon HareOxford Sailing Club2026----4466257256
Steve SawfordRutland Water Sailing Club1989--22----32 8 ²32 7 ²
Liam ThomShanklin Sailing Club201822------32 9 ²32 8 ²
Stuart SnellGrafham Water Sailing Club202233------3310339
Peter SlaterDraycote Water Sailing Club1940----44--34 11 =34 10 =
Derek JamesDraycote Water Sailing Club1744----44--34 11 =34 10 =
Richard KnightDraycote Water Sailing Club1827----44--34 11 =34 10 =
Stephen PellDraycote Water Sailing Club1700----44--34 11 ²34 10 ²
Bill Hurr *Draycote Water Sailing Club1736----4-5524635 14 ²
Charles WatsonHalifax Sailing Club1237--55----35 15 ²35 15 ²
Simon FarthingGrafham Water Sailing Club189855------35 16 ²35 16 ²
Robert FinchStewartby Water Sports Club199066------36173617
Peter RichardsonMarconi Sailing Club1983--77----37 18 ²37 18 ²
Mark PattenStewartby Water Sports Club52777------37 19 ²37 19 ²
Phil NealBeaver Sailing Club1879--88----38 20 ²38 20 ²
Jon NealeStewartby Water Sports Club87988------38 21 ²38 21 ²
Ray GallCarsington Sailing Club1914--99----39 22 ²39 22 ²
Yvonne PikeShanklin Sailing Club196599------39 23 ²39 23 ²
Richard PageStewartby Water Sports Club13431010------40244024
Sport Fleet
NameClubSailStewartby Water Sports Club TTRutland Water Sailing Club TTDraycote Water Sailing Club TTOxford Sailing Club TTBest 3 Results
   HcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcap
Points
Hcap
Position
Fleet
Points
Fleet
Position
Bill Hurr *Draycote Water Sailing Club1736----415-246131