Winter Series Winter Series 2019 - 2020 Results

PROVISIONAL RESULTS SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION

The results presented below are provisional and should just be taken as a guide to your current placing

PAR Scores: Are a unique concept in the Sprint 15 fleet. These are lower than the usual DNC (series entrants + 1) for the series and are currently assigned by the Events Secretary, however a means of calculating PAR is being worked on, the proposed formula is: max number of entrants in the largest event + 5. For Handicap points the PAR of the UNA format is used regardless of the mode sailed. Sport mode fleet points have their own PAR score the current PAR used by the system are displayed below, these have been automatically calculated for the series using the above formula

KEY TO TABLE
-PAR Score for this Handicap Series is: 15 pts
Competitors Qualified for the Series - Prizes are only awarded to Qualified Competitors
Number of Events To Qualify: 3
Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²


View in Fleet Position Order

Handicap results
CompetitorsEventBest 3 Results
NameClubSailStewartby Water Sports Club TTRutland Water Sailing Club TTDraycote Water Sailing Club TTOxford Sailing Club TTPointsPlace
Ed Tuite DaltonDraycote Water Sailing Club2023-4217 1 ²
Jenny BallMarconi Sailing Club2025-1427 2 ²
Nigel JamesMarconi Sailing Club2015-334103
George LoveCarsington Sailing Club201946-3134
Paul GrattageShanklin Sailing Club458,20181-1-175
Bill HurrDraycote Water Sailing Club1736--45246
Simon HareOxford Sailing Club2026--46257
Steve SawfordRutland Water Sailing Club1989-2--32 8 ²
Liam ThomShanklin Sailing Club20182---32 9 ²
Stuart SnellGrafham Water Sailing Club20223---3310
Peter SlaterDraycote Water Sailing Club1940--4-34 11 =
Richard KnightDraycote Water Sailing Club1827--4-34 11 =
Derek JamesDraycote Water Sailing Club1744--4-34 11 =
Stephen PellDraycote Water Sailing Club1700--4-34 11 ²
Charles WatsonHalifax Sailing Club1237-5--35 15 ²
Simon FarthingGrafham Water Sailing Club18985---35 16 ²
Robert FinchStewartby Water Sports Club19906---3617
Peter RichardsonMarconi Sailing Club1983-7--37 18 ²
Mark PattenStewartby Water Sports Club5277---37 19 ²
Phil NealBeaver Sailing Club1879-8--38 20 ²
Jon NealeStewartby Water Sports Club8798---38 21 ²
Ray GallCarsington Sailing Club1914-9--39 22 ²
Yvonne PikeShanklin Sailing Club19659---39 23 ²
Richard PageStewartby Water Sports Club134310---4024